Skip to Content
0

Crystal report deployment issue with FRS servers

Sep 07, 2017 at 10:45 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

frs-error.pngfrs-error.png

Dear All,

While deplyoying the crystal report i am getting error like "there was an error while writing data back to the server:File repository server error.could not create a file with a unique name on the file repository server."

i have cheched every this permissions are there to access the FRS input and out.I have restarted the environment.but still am facing issue.

Environment Details: - BusinessObjects Version (SP Level): -Service pack/Fix Packs/Patch (check in Add/Remove Programs): SP4 - System(Prod/Test/QA) : Production - Deployment (Standalone/Clustered): Clustered - Server OS (SP Level): Sun Os 5.10 - Application Server (IIS/Tomcat/Others): Websphere Application Server - Authentication type: Enterprice - CMS database: Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.4.0 - With which reports are you facing this issue? Crystal reports

Please find the error screen shot.

frs-error.png (68.8 kB)
frs-error.png (68.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Sep 07, 2017 at 12:25 PM
0

Based on the error, it looks like the service account does not have write access to FRS . Where is your FRS located?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

FRS is located in NFS Shared file location on solaris box.frs-location.png.

Can you tell me how to check service account permissions.frs-location.png

frs-location.png (31.4 kB)
0
Denis Konovalov
Sep 07, 2017 at 11:46 AM
0

Your screenshots are from XI R2 or even XIR1 version of the product, which is way too old.
I'm not even sure it supposed to work on Solaris 10.
How do you still have a working license for it ?


Have you tried searching knowledge base ?

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1866167


Basically account under which FRS is running does have required permissions. Your UNIX admin need to fix this.
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Denis,

Thanks for your reply.

Can you tell me how to check the permissions account under FRS related.

0

you need to work with your unix admin to address this.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 07, 2017 at 12:15 PM
0

Dear Denis,

Thanks for your Reply.

In my environment we are using XI R2 sp4.

Now we are upgradiing to BO 4.2 SP3 still it is in testing phase.

Can you please help me out mentioned issue.Atleast any possibilities actions will take.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But I have already provided you with KBA and what needs to be done.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 10, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

FRS is located in NFS Shared file location on solaris box.frs-location.png.

Can you tell me how to check service account permissions.


frs-location.png (31.4 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You need to work with your unix admin to address this. Quite simply, the user account that is running the BO services needs to have r/w permission to those directories.

0