Skip to Content
0

Help - how to reset DDIC during installation

Aug 24, 2017 at 02:41 PM

103

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I am completely new to installing NW for ABAP and am trying to install a 1610 system using SWPM.

It stops at starting instance and the error log reflects what is shown in this note.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1889802

How can I reset the DDIC password during the installation - can I use the Linux command line? Obviously the installation has not completed so I have no access to SAPGUI or SU01.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Aug 24, 2017 at 06:36 PM
0

For me it looks like an issue with your system in general, not with the DDIC password.

Look at this fragment:

Instance DEV/D01 reached state UNKNOWN afterhavingstateSTARTING.Givingup.
ERROR 2017-08-2409:00:40.969(root/sapinst)id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011

It looks like the system doesn't start. And in my opinion that's why it can't connect.

Please paste dev_disp and dev_w0 log files and let's solve the mystery :-)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I figured it out - I had to set rdisp/tolerate_loopback_addr = true in DEFAULT.PFL and then it worked

0

Great!

Thanks for sharing your solution, it will be valuable for the others!

1
Bartosz Jarkowski Aug 24, 2017 at 03:04 PM
0

Hi,

could you please send the full error message?

The provided note doesn't really suit your install, as you are installing S/4HANA 1610 and the note is for SAP Business Suite 2005.

Anyway I believe at this stage the system is already running, so you could log in there with user SAP*.

Best regards

Bartosz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sure - here is what SWPM says:

Test logon to SAP System DEV failed. SOLUTION: Make sure that the system is started, that the user DDIC exists and that the password of user DDIC is correct.

Here is sapinst.log

sapinst.log errors and sapinst_dev.log is below

INFO 2017-08-2412:51:59.991(root/sapinst)
Execute step checkDDIC000Password ofcomponent|NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CI_Instance|ind|ind|ind|ind|ci|0|nw_ci_instance_abap_reports|ind|ind|ind|ind|abapReports|0|NW_DDIC_Password|ind|ind|ind|ind|ddicPassword|0
INFO 2017-08-2412:52:00.053(root/sapinst)
Working directory changed to/tmp/sapinst_exe.41101.1503576104.
INFO 2017-08-2412:52:00.067(root/sapinst)
Working directory changed to/tmp/sapinst_instdir/S4HANA1610/CORE/HDB/INSTALL/STD/ABAP.
INFO 2017-08-2412:52:00.079(root/sapinst)
Working directory changed to/tmp/sapinst_exe.41101.1503576104.
INFO 2017-08-2412:52:00.094(root/sapinst)
Working directory changed to/tmp/sapinst_instdir/S4HANA1610/CORE/HDB/INSTALL/STD/ABAP.
WARNING[E]2017-08-2412:52:00.110(root/sapinst)id=rfclib.rfcConnect.connectOpenFailed errno=FRF-00007
Unable toopenRFCconnection.
WARNING[E]2017-08-2412:52:00.147(root/sapinst)id=rfclib.rfcConnect.connectOpenFailed errno=FRF-00007
Unable toopenRFCconnection.
****************************end of sapinst.log

INFO 2017-08-2409:00:30.784(root/sapinst)Stateofinstance DEV/D01 changed fromABAP: UNKNOWN toABAP:STARTING.
INFO 2017-08-2409:00:30.805(root/sapinst)Node sapcontrol_DEV_D01.log already exists.
INFO 2017-08-2409:00:30.815(root/sapinst)Outputof/usr/sap/DEV/ASCS02/exe/sapcontrol -prot NI_HTTP -nr01-function GetProcessList is written to the logfile sapcontrol_DEV_D01.log.
INFO 2017-08-2409:00:30.842(root/sapinst)
Execution of the command"/usr/sap/DEV/ASCS02/exe/sapcontrol -prot NI_HTTP -nr 01 -function GetProcessList" finished with return code 0. Output:24.08.201709:00:30
GetProcessList
OK
name,description, dispstatus, textstatus, starttime, elapsedtime, pid
disp+work, Dispatcher,YELLOW, Server startup procedure running,2017082409:00:20,0:00:10,34662
igswd_mt, IGS Watchdog,GREEN, Running,2017082409:00:20,0:00:10,34663
gwrd, Gateway,YELLOW, Scheduled,,,-1
icman, ICM,YELLOW, Scheduled,,,-1
INFO 2017-08-2409:00:40.845(root/sapinst)
Connect tomessage server (smithasteam/3902) succeeded.
INFO 2017-08-2409:00:40.845(root/sapinst)
Disconnect frommessage server (smithasteam/3902) succeeded.
INFO 2017-08-2409:00:40.846(root/sapinst)Stateofinstance DEV/D01 changed fromABAP:STARTINGtoABAP: UNKNOWN.
ERROR 2017-08-2409:00:40.847(root/sapinst)id=nw.progress.startupFailed errno=CJS-30105
Instance DEV/D01 reached state UNKNOWN afterhavingstateSTARTING.Givingup.
ERROR 2017-08-2409:00:40.969(root/sapinst)id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011
The stepstartwithstepkey|NW_ABAP_OneHost|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|NW_Onehost_System|ind|ind|ind|ind|onehost|0|NW_CI_Instance|ind|ind|ind|ind|ci|0|NW_CI_Instance_Start|ind|ind|ind|ind|40|0|start was executed withstatus ERROR (Last error reported by the step:Instance DEV/D01 reached state UNKNOWN afterhavingstateSTARTING.Givingup.).
0