Skip to Content
0

ABAP CDS BOPF Action to Copy object

Aug 15, 2017 at 02:07 PM

286

avatar image

Hi,

Can anyone help me out with a bit of sample code to define a copy action in a Bopf?

The not so helpful guide here https://help.sap.com/viewer/cc0c305d2fab47bd808adcad3ca7ee9d/7.5.6/en-US/208bd589387c411390dd8c5077561de5.html mentions how to setup the action in the CDS view, this is the easy part, the harder part is the actual code in the Bopf action.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Neil Ward Aug 31, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

In case anyone reads this and has the same issue... the solution is to call the method

io_modify->end_modify( abap_true ).

and

io_read->retrieve

after doing the create

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Neil Ward Aug 16, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

ok, so I figured out how to do a copy, not as simple as one might expect. anyway... My copy action works but the new record added to the table is not visible until the view is refreshed (F5)

next question is does anyone know how to make the screen refresh automatically after performing the action?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 03, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Hi,

When I am pressing "COPY" Action....New page is opening in display mode. How to make it editable ??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 29, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

Hi Neil,

After pressing Copy button on UI.. Record is immediately saved in DB.

How to control in Copy action.

Regards,

Ashutosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded