Skip to Content

HU object reference is changed after PGI in Delivery notes

Aug 07, 2017 at 06:12 AM


avatar image

Dear SAP expert,

there is one problem, when HU is created with packing in outbound delivery, the object reference is 01 (outbound delivery), after PGI, the object reference is 12 (not assigned). This case only happens when customer consign (631) & subcontract delivery (541). Any one can help me to find root cause?

Before PGI

After PGI

before-pgi.png (41.6 kB)
after-pgi.png (17.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
shailesh mishra Aug 07, 2017 at 09:37 AM


This is standard behavior. When handling unit is assigned to delivery, its object reference will be 1. After PGI, delivery status GM status=C, HUs are out of clutch from delivery and HUs are unassigned from delivery.

Please check the sap KBA. 2218204 - Error VN057 in VL74

Best regards

Shailesh Mishra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thank you very much. I accept this answer, but it cause another question why HU object reference is not changed when normal delivery to customer. The object reference is 01. currently, only in customer consignment & subcontract delivery.
Fen Zhang Aug 07, 2017 at 06:16 AM

I add more details, the HU can be found in document flow, but it can't be output from VL74. I check detail, no material is packed into HU.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded