Skip to Content
0

Question on S/4Hana 1610 FPS01 fully activated appliance trial/brf+ tcode

Aug 01, 2017 at 02:53 PM

104

avatar image

Hello,

Thanks always for the good/quick answers and guidance.

We have the 1610 fps01 trial active.

We want to get to tcode brf+. However, when it launches it goes to IE and fails.

If a show and tell is desired, contact me via Skype: Wallace.henry@volvo.com

Thanks, Wallace

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Aug 02, 2017 at 05:51 PM
0

Hi Wallace,

The transaction BRF+ is connected to a ABAP webdynpro Application for Business Rule Framework plus. You can call up the application directly using the following url:

https://vhcals4hci.dummy.nodomain:44300/sap/bc/webdynpro/sap/fdt_wd_workbench?sap-language=EN&sap-client=100#

You should get a logon screen before getting to the Business Rule Framework plus .


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Willie; I'll work to remember this trick for similar future items :)

Wallace

1
Former Member
Wallace Henry

Wallace,

You can also deactivate the service "myssocntl ". Do this in Tcode SICF.

capture.jpg (113.6 kB)
0
Wallace Henry Aug 01, 2017 at 03:41 PM
0

Two other bits of information I neglected to add...

Access is via the RDP from CAL; so using the RDP desktop.

Firefox is default browser there and works well with Fiori. However, this tcode from Gui triggers IE.

Related post added to Process community; indicates this is still valid for 1610:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/273996/brfplus-s4hana-1610-fps01-how-to-launch.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded