Skip to Content
1

Is there an easy way to get a list of my blogs that require re-tagging?

Oct 09, 2016 at 09:42 AM

1k

avatar image

Most of my blogs have migrated without a primary tag. I can work through them using the list from my profile page, but the further through the list I get the harder it is to keep track of those I've done and those I haven't. Is there an easy way to get a list of my blogs that need re-tagging? That would make the job a whole lot easier...

Steve.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jamie Cantrell
Oct 09, 2016 at 03:14 PM
2

Hi Steve,

This will be easier once we add more filtering functionality from the Blogs list page, but for now, you should be able to find this list by visiting Blogs (from the top nav menu), then in the Actions button, click View My Posts. This will show you a list of all your posts in the WordPress UI. From that view, you should see Retagging Required under the Primary Tag column:

From here, you'll be able to edit each post directly.

Best,

Jamie


retagreqd.jpg (151.9 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I'd not come across that view of my blogs before. That will certainly make it much easier. A filter, or even a sort, on the Primary Tag column would make it even better (hint:-).

Thanks Jamie!

2

Agreed! Filter by tags is high on my wishlist :-)

1
Gali Kling Schneider
Oct 09, 2016 at 09:55 AM
0

Impressive that you are already retagging Steve!

I'm sorry but I don't believe there is such a way to generate a list although I'll ask Jamie as our expert to respond once she awakens.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jim Spath
Oct 12, 2016 at 07:29 PM
0

Gee, I wonder how many of my 370 blogs have the right tags, or any? #sigh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Could be worse. You could be Tammy...

1