Skip to Content
0

Procurement proposal are not generating in sap PS during mrp

Jul 29, 2017 at 06:36 AM

88

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SAP Experts,

I am facing issue during mrp execution from t-code md51. System is not generating any procurement proposal. Screen short is given below.procurement-proposal.png.

Kindly guide me how procurement proposal will generate. Where I am lacking behind.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 02, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

Dear Caetano,

Thanks for your feedback. When I execute MRP after defining requirements from t-code md61.Its working fine. But when I execute from MD51 its not working.

Regards

Muhammad Umar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 30, 2017 at 08:17 AM
0

Dear Umar,

If there is any requirement for the material, system should generate proposal. What is qty of requirement? Can you please show us screenshot of MD04?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 31, 2017 at 05:02 AM
0

Dear Pipalia,

Thanks for reply. Requirement quantity is 1000. Can u please guide me which mrp field to maintain with values in master data.Screen short is attached.md04.png


md04.png (26.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Umar

I have faced the same problem with you, but after check the pic of MD04 which you attached, I think your problem was caused by project itself. Maybe you haven't release your network or WBS, that will influent create reservation. This point can be decide by network profile.

I already searched SAP NOTES, but no suitable solution can be use, hope someone has the solutions.

Regards.

0
Caetano Almeida
Jul 31, 2017 at 09:22 PM
0

Hello

I suggest you to go through this blog:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/11/16/what-can-i-do-if-mrp-does-not-plan-a-material/

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded