Skip to Content
0

SAPINST Error - SAPINST_CONTROL_URL

Jul 01, 2017 at 11:07 PM

226

avatar image

Trying to install NW7.5 and it's really outside of my expertise. Just getting the SAPINST to load successfully is causing issues.

  • Running Windows 10
  • Latest version of SAPCAR and SAP Provisioning Manager (as of today)
  • Able to run SAPINST from command line (administrator mode), the SDT GUI pops up, but so does the error message:

"You start the installation without specifying a startup file via SAPINST_CONTROL_URL in the directory C:/SAP_TEMP. The framework assumes that control.xml or product.catalog has to be used but there doesn't exist such files.If there exist an installation with a different startup filename please specify that filename via SAPINST_CONTROL_URL."

I'm to the point that I've turned off my firewall during the installation as well as Windows defender. Not a basis guy...so this could be a simple thing...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Jul 02, 2017 at 07:10 AM
0

Hello Tim,

I just tried the same and had to specifically Allow access for sapwebdisp.exe:

With that the Program Starter displays the URL I have to get to:

To access this I have to login again:

Thus the Software Provisioning Manager is up-and-running:

However, may I ask what you intend to install? Please check the SAP Product Availability Matrix for compatibility with Windows 10.

Best regards

Frank


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Jul 02, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

Tim,

in addition to Franks answer, these are the files that should be in your SWPM's directory after you extract the SWPM*.SAR file:

Compare with your content and if there's a difference, re-extract the SAR.

Greetings,
Hendrik


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tim Barrow Jul 02, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

Thanks to both of you on this. That made it work. Going on to the next step - however looking like I might have an issue with Windows 10. I might try the install and see what happens. Not a lot to loose at this point.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded