Skip to Content
0

How to freeze a initial few periods

Jul 05, 2017 at 08:40 AM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

We have a requirement to freeze first few weeks for all the the data from editing. All data in Xcel should show only in display mode for the first few periods.

Please let me know if there is any option in IBP to do this.

Regards

Mridul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Aug 18, 2017 at 05:45 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 05, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

Hi Mridul,

Try with Dataslice for weeks to only display.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Gangadhar,

Can you please explain whats "Dataslice"

Is that an standard operator ?

Can we assign that setting to the necessary buckets we want ?

Regards

VenKat

0
Ivan Andreis
Jul 28, 2017 at 02:07 PM
0

Hi,

See if the following documentation helps you to accomplish your requirement: https://help.sap.com/viewer/b28ffdd739bf45678ef36c44e64652d7/1708/en-US/26236ac4c29d4938b7d5b2b77c87aa5e.html

Regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 18, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

Ivan Andreis - not able to view the page.

can u attach the page

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded