Skip to Content
0

RFC Sender channel issue.

Jul 04, 2017 at 09:05 AM

47

avatar image

Dear All,

We have RFC to JDBC Syncronous scenario. It was running successfully in production also. But from last few days back onwards slowly working.

Means whenever the user create an order in VA01 or VA02 and save it, then the data will come to PI and PI sent to Database. But now they are creating the order and save the data not coming at that time, it is coming after some time means after 3 to 4 hrs.

It is Channel issue or in ECC only issue?

Please help me on this

Regards,

Ramu.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Iñaki Vila Jul 04, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Hi Ramu,

In a sync scenario with 3 or 4 hours of delaying in PI you will have a timeout problem, therefore the problem can be in the ECC. Is there any batch program to take the orders and send to PI or how is done?. You should use any performance transaction to monitor in ABAP to research the problem.

Regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hari Joshyam Jul 04, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Hello Ramu,

This seems to be issue on ECC side, try to place breakpoint on the RFC FM and check if at all it is trying to stop the control before sent to PI. S

Also try to see if the FM could have been submitted in background to run as a NEW TASK separately.

Cheers!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded