Skip to Content
0

Inbound IDOC Error- Storage unit 9000013299 does not exist

Jun 29, 2017 at 09:10 AM

158

avatar image

WM Experts,

IDOC error message during creation of Transfer order system issues following error message,

Storage unit 9000013299 does not exist

Message no. L3 209

Following details are verified by me as part of this error, Checked the Table LEIN and storage unit is getting appeared If I look at LS26 report storage unit is exist and still getting error as above during creation of Transfer order in IDOC

Meanwhile, I try to replicate manaully and transfer order gets created sucessfully.

Please suggest how to resolve the issue which i am getting in Inbound IDOC.

Regards,

Kumar.S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jun 29, 2017 at 11:07 AM
0

about which IDoc are you actually talking and how do you create it?

there is a KBA about this error message L3209 with IDoc WMTOCO: 1622350

it does not exactly match with your case but it explains a reason for the error and a solution, so it can help to investigate the case in more detail.

However, it could even be the most typical error when dealing with Idocs, that you missed the leading zeros in your IDoc for the SU number.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jurgen,

Aplogize me for the delayed response.

KBA provided by you is not related to my issue. Message type - WMTORD I was mentioning.

Based on my analysis with technical team issue is not because of leading zeros in IDOC.Discussed and debugged this issue with ABAPer and found that it was locking issue hence program has been modified accordingly.

Thanks a lot for your valuable input as usual.

@Patel - thankyou very much for your reply.

Regards,

Kumar.S

0
avatar image
Former Member Jun 29, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

As mentioned by Jurgen, this perhaps could be missing leading zero issue. Your SU seems to be 10 digit (9000013299) and SU number can take up to 20 characters. LEIN table stores SUs with leading zeros so if you are getting the SU in your Idoc without leading zeros, system may give you this error. Pls check what you are getting in the SU field in your Idoc segment.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded