Skip to Content
0

Language for customer automatically chosen based on country?

Jun 30, 2017 at 09:30 AM

63

avatar image

Dear sir or Madam

Can we set the system to chose language automatically for a new customer entry based on the country he comes from?

This concerns C4C as well as ByD.

Thanks in advance and

Kind regards

Christine

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amit Kumar
Jul 04, 2017 at 06:06 PM
1

Hello Christine,

The Language is default to the Language which was chosen during the creation of previous Account.

If you create an Account with Language as English. Then the next Account, by default picks English as language.

Regards,

Amit Kumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kumar

Thank you for your answer. I already expected something like that.

Regards
Christine

0
HARSHA VARDHAN VARIGONDA Jul 05, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Hello Christine,

Language is default which was chosen during the creation of Account.

If you wants to create an another Account it will picks the language as default from the previously created account.

For example if you create an account with language German. it will picks German As default language while creating another account

Regards

Harsha vardhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded