Skip to Content
0

Internal error (-5002) [Message 131-183] when try to cancel a Sales Order

May 24, 2017 at 12:47 PM

452

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

We are running SAP Business One 9.2 PL04 and MSSQL 2012.

We try to cance/Ypdate/Close a Sales Order Document in wich we have assigned batches and we receive the following message :

Internal error (-5002) [Message 131-183].

we have not any active fms in the sales order form and we have not transaction notification active in the database.

This issue occurs only with a specific sales order.

Any ideas?

Thanks for your time

Kind Regards,

Christos Ladis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is there any add-on running? Did you try to do it in another database/SAP version?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Hartwich
May 26, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

Hi Christos,

Perfect. I was about to recommend that to you anyway after checking with my colleagues.

There's potentially the option to restore Batch Accumulators, for that support colleagues will gladly assist you.

Best regards, Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 25, 2017 at 06:34 AM
0

Dear Danilo Kasparian,

Thanks for your response.

We would like to inform you that we have stopped all the addons in the database and the issue still occurs.

Regarding the version (Patch Level), no we have not try to reproduce the issue in a higher patch level. But is this issue related with the sap b1 version?

Thank you in advance

Kind Regards

Christos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 26, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

Please attach a screenshot.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Hartwich
May 26, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

I think SAP Note 2225129 - Internal error (-5002) occurred [Message 131-183] covers this.

[Update: SAP Note 2225129 will not be published anymore.]

Unfortunately you couldn't find it as it is currently not released. I'll check and update you.

Best, Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 26, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

Dear Peter Hartwich,

Thanks for your reply

I have raise ticket to sap support.

Kind Regards,

Christos

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 26, 2017 at 08:38 AM
0

Dear Pradeep Yadav,

Please find attached picture


pic1.png (43.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 26, 2017 at 12:00 PM
0

Dear Peter Hartwich,

Thanks for your reply,

I will update the incident when we resolve the issue with sap experts.

Best Regards,

Christos Ladis

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded