Skip to Content
0

Cyrillic characters conversion in payment files

May 17, 2017 at 01:04 PM

118

avatar image

Hello,

I have the following problem:

A payment file is generated via t-code F110 and payment file format CGI_XML_CT. The DME tree takes some information from the invoice which is in Cyrillic.Yet, in the payment file, the Cyrillic letters are converted into Latin. I attach some print screens from the original invoice and how the Note to Payee looks in the xml file.

Here is an example for an invoice:

Here how it looks like in the xml file:

Do you have any ideas what could be the issue? Other tags in the xml file also have Cyrillic characters and they are fine. Only this tag <Ustrd> is not OK.

Just for information, the data is filled by means of configuration of Note to Payee in t-code OBPM2.

Thanks in advance!

Lyubomir

xml-file.jpg (23.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lyubomir Dimitrov May 19, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

The solution has been found out and I capture it here to complete the post:

It turned out all the atoms in the node had conversion function "CL RP X" which replaces the national characters. When replaced with "CL" which does not replace national characters the Cyrillic characters appeared in the file.


solution.jpg (123.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pankaj Patil May 17, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

HI,

Please check the DME structure for the node USTRD what is the source for this field.

Regards,

Pankaj

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The source is DMEE_PAYD-TEXT for all the atoms under the tree. It is standard. Here is a screen shot:

dme-source.jpg (95.9 kB)
0