Skip to Content
0

How to identify the background job from clearing doc

May 17, 2017 at 01:41 AM

87

avatar image

Hello All,

In my case we are using standard program SAPF124 for clearing process. There are around 8-10 jobs created for this program.

I have a clearing doc and in the doc header text I see - Autom.clearing SAPF124

Is there any way where I can know exact job which cleared this doc?

As of now I have the program details but not the job details.

Can someone revert please

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
May 18, 2017 at 06:39 AM
0

No, this information is not stored in the document.

You can vaguely establish it by checking the entry time and comparing it with the job schedule time.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for reply

0
Bastiaan Jansen May 18, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

You can have a look at the "selection screen variant" used by the job to determine which job clears which accounts. I would expect there is no overlap in GL account intervals.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded