Skip to Content
0

Need more info on di-local-npm-registry

May 01, 2017 at 11:39 PM

263

avatar image

I am trying to use node-zip in my package.json file in HANA Express. However, when I build the file it gives me a 404 error for the node-zip package. When I go to the url in xsapp (nn my case https://hxehost:51032/) and I do https://hxehost:51032/node-zip it gives me a package not found error. But another one like https://hxehost:51032/ws returns a valid build package json.

My questions are:

-- How do I see a list of all the node js packages that are in di-local-npm-registry?

-- How do I add more packages to the di-local-npm-registry?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Denica,

could you solve this problem ? I have the same problem with HANA Express 2.0 SPS01 and the solution in https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/02/xs-advanced-nodejs-upstream-registry/ did not solve it.

Regards

Achim

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Liu
Jun 23, 2017 at 02:35 AM
0

Hi Denica,

Hope you all doing fine, and long time no see.

Local registry in XSA is a cache only for some node modules, and it actually doesn't allow you add user or publish new modules.

WEBIDE checks the local registry first, and if module doesn't exist it will download from internet.

In such case, you will need to check the upstream link setting and possiblely proxy setting as well if needed.

Good luck!

Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Ruiz May 02, 2017 at 12:18 AM
0

hi Denica,

You should have a look at this: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/02/02/xs-advanced-nodejs-upstream-registry/ - I'm not too sure if pointing to the public registry would be possible in your case (and also, if you can do it yourself) but very likely you will resolve the package as soon as sinopia looks the public registry.

I haven't really added anything into the sinopia deployed in HANA Express, but I think as long you switch your npm with a --registry or better, you use "publishConfig" in your package (pointing to HXE sinopia registry) it should deploy.


Hope it helps,

Dan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded