Skip to Content
0

How to create a Visit from Lead in SAP C4C?

May 01, 2017 at 11:54 AM

161

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

After the 1705 release of sap c4c, we can create a Visit from a lead.

I am trying to test the functionality but not able to get it. Can anyone explain this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Loganathan P May 01, 2017 at 01:10 PM
0

Hi,

Open the required lead and make sure that the Visits pane is visible under the Activities facet of the Lead.If not use KUT or Personalize and make that pane visible so that you can create visits for the respective leads

Regards

Logan

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

One more thing I want to know. Can we create a Visit from lead by the visit WOC also. because I tried creating a visit through Visit WOC but there is no field to enter the lead details and create.

0

Hi

In 1705,we have provision to assign an opportunity to sales quote but im not sure whether this option is available for leads and visits. So raise a ticket and get the response from SAP itself.

Regards,

Logan

1
Former Member
Loganathan P

OK . I have raised an incident with SAP.

Thanks

0

Hi

Make sure you update the SAP response here so that it will be useful for others as well

Regards

Logan

0
Former Member
Loganathan P

Sure. I will do that

0
avatar image
Former Member May 02, 2017 at 08:56 AM
0

Hi Loganathan,

Thanks for the answer.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 08, 2017 at 06:19 AM
0

Hi,

SAP has replied on the incident.. Their reply is as follows

"You are right in 1705 we have a new feature where user will be able to create visit from a lead in activities facet. This action is only available from lead screen and user can not do this from visit WOC.

** Observation **

If you have a business requirement which needs to change this system behavior we recommended you to provide this feedback in Cloud for customer Ideas forum https://ideas.sap.com/SAPCloudforCustomer.

This forum is monitored directly by our Product Management and they will be able to assess your requirement for feasibility to be added this in the product."

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded