Skip to Content
0

BI 4.1 Audit of successful or fail instances

Apr 03, 2017 at 08:36 PM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I was wondering how can we get audit details on instances that succeeded..

I know we can get details of such instances, but what we need to find out is if the user actually opened/viewed the instance.

Are we able to get this with the Audit universe?

Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandan Elumalai Apr 04, 2017 at 04:12 PM
0

There might not be a straight forward report for your requirement. But you may required to tweak few of the standard reports provided by Matt & Team here https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/15/unlock-the-auditing-database-with-a-new-universe-and-web-intelligence-documents-for-bi41/

Take a look at System Load Analysis, Refresh Analysis & Session Analysis reports (12 & 13)

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jawahar Konduru Apr 04, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

Instances schedule success is not in the audit. It will be in CMS DB. You can get the list of successful schedules list using query builder.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 04, 2017 at 01:30 PM
0

Thanks Jawahar, but what I need is to see if the user is actually opening/viewing the successful instance or they are just scheduling reports without seeing the results, make sense?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Apr 07, 2017 at 02:54 AM
0

Thanks Mani!

I'll take a look at those reports and see if there is something that I can get.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded