Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 10.1 Standard Transport Error

Apr 03, 2017 at 01:48 PM

35

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

Need your urgent help with the attached transport error. Couldn't find a proper solution. Some information about our system:

BPC version - 10.1 Standard.

This is the first TR for this new Environment. But other BPC Environments are already live in production. First I tried to follow the best practice and removed dimension members except Time and then tried to release the TR but it threw lot of errors highlighting the dependent objects. So we collected everything in one TR (including security) and tried to import.

I hope the above information is useful. Please do let me know if anything has been missed out. I cannot seem to find any clue from error message or from SCN.

Please help!

bpc-tr-error.jpg (139.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 01, 2017 at 02:56 PM
0

The problem was resolved after implementing the note

2122634 - A system dump occurs trying to create an InfoCube via BPC.

Thanks and Regards,

Swakshar Choudhury

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Charlie Lin
Jul 18, 2017 at 02:34 AM
0

This is because BW RFC is not correctly configured. See SAP Guided answer about the transport troubleshooting.

https://ga.support.sap.com/dtp/viewer/#/tree/725/actions/7769

Best regrads,

Charlie

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded