Skip to Content
0

How can i reorder the Sales Activities (Phase order)

Mar 23, 2017 at 04:59 PM

62

avatar image

Hi All,

In the Activity Advisor of an opportunity, i understand that they are grouped according to Sales Phase. However, they are ordered wrong.

i.e. Sales Phase #1 should be listed first, then so-on

How do re-order the phases in Activity Advisor? I tried using 'Edit Master Layout - sort by Subject but that only sorts the activities inside each phase

It should be Pursuit, Proposal, Initiate Project - in that order

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Sandico Mark Mar 28, 2017 at 04:18 PM
0

To me, not being consistent in the ordering (Activity advisor vs dropdown in header), is a defect. I've logged an idea anyway.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Saurabh Kabra
Mar 23, 2017 at 06:05 PM
0

Hi,

Sorting is done based on the Sales Phase-Description but not based on the sales phase code.

Thanks

Saurabh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandico Mark Mar 23, 2017 at 07:52 PM
0

Hmm that's not flexible - the Sales Phase are in a certain order, based on the code - we need it sorted by that otherwise it looks backwards to our users. I will log a defect for this. thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gabriel Brage
Mar 24, 2017 at 06:55 PM
0

Hello Sandico,

This is not a defect, but the current standard behavior. Please post your ideas in the Ideas channel :

https://ideas.sap.com/ct/ct_list.bix?c=SAPCloudforCustomer

Thanks and Best Regards

Gabriel Brage

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded