Skip to Content
0

DAYWEIGHT and MONTHWEIGHT in IBP 1611 unified planning area

Mar 23, 2017 at 04:47 PM

306

avatar image

Dear experts,

I recently started working in the 1611 unified planning area. A new feature I observed is that many key figures have DAYWEIGHT (e.g. ACTUALSQTY) or MONTHWEIGHT (e.g. AOPQTY) assigned as a period weight factor. Consequently, the time profile of the 1611 unified planning area has DAYWEIGHT and MONTHWEIGHT assigned as attributes to the day/month level.

I am familiar with the WEEKWEIGHT factor to accurately calculate week to month splits. However, I could not find any documentation about why DAYWEIGHT and MONTHWEIGHT is needed and what it does.

Could anyone with experience please explain the concept and thus explain how I have to fill my time profile with the correct factors?

Many thanks and best regards

Holger

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Mar 24, 2017 at 06:26 AM
0

Hi Holger,

SAPIBP1 will have the following time periods,

● PERIODID0: Daily periods ● PERIODID1: Yearly periods ● PERIODID2: Monthly periods ● PERIODID3: Weekly periods ● PERIODID4: Technical weekly periods

DAYWEIGHT is to identify the each period if day weight. WEEKWEIGHT is to split number of weeks to month MONTHWEIGHT is to represent number of days in a month.

Attached the sample time profile screen shot, how to maintain the factors as example with difffenent dates.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah1.png


1.png (8.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
lennox international Apr 05, 2017 at 07:24 PM
0

Can I ask how to use these MONTHWEIGHT factor in calculations? I am looking to get the salesperday calculation using Sales history/MonthWEIGHt in the keyfigure calculation. Is it possible?

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded