Skip to Content
0

Hiding records in table

Mar 17, 2017 at 02:43 PM

43

avatar image

I'm try to hide some rows in my table but unfortunantely. The hide by fomula function is not hide it.

Here is example of my tables:

Number Comment Date Comment2

1 asdrt 03/06/2017 test1

2 tgdrt 03/06/2017 test2

3 fgdfgdf 05/06/2017 test3

4 gfdgdfg 05/06/2017 test4

5 gdfgdfg 09/07/2016 test5

I need to get in my table records 1,2,3,4! Records 5 need to be hide!

Please explain how it could be achieve correctly through formula ? Or just hide formula for table?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

are you looking to hide the row where value is 5 or row 5 always? if value 5 then right click and add filter to exclude value 5.

0

Need to exclude all of row 5 not just value! All of this records from my table

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 20, 2017 at 02:17 PM
0

create Var=Count([ID];All) In ([ID])

Add filter on Var variable where greater then to 1.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
AMIT KUMAR
Mar 17, 2017 at 03:55 PM
0

create variable Show/Hide=RunningCount([Number])

Apply filter on Show/Hide variable where not equal to 5.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavel Prokoshev Mar 20, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Thanks for your reply,

Unfortunantely the defenitions of hiding string need to be like:

If row has a more than one copy so its not to be hide else hide.

Example:

ID Text Date Commnet

1101 Test01 11/11/2000 testcomm

1101 Test02 11/12/2000 testcomm2

1101 Test03 12/12/2011 terseres34

1109 Test04 12/12/2012 rterterer

1109 Test05 12/12/2010 ggdfkjgkdf

1108 Text02 10/10/20111 test

1107 Text05 12/12/2000 testtext

1106 Test09 12/12/2000 gfdgdfj

So here by example above I need correct formula or filter to hide rows which is not doubles by IDs

Filter need to hide rows and return here below:

ID Text Date Commnet

1101 Test01 11/11/2000 testcomm

1101 Test02 11/12/2000 testcomm2

1101 Test03 12/12/2011 terseres34

1109 Test04 12/12/2012 rterterer

1109 Test05 12/12/2010 ggdfkjgkdf

As you can see last three rows don't have double rows and thus they hide.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavel Prokoshev Mar 20, 2017 at 03:29 PM
0

Thanks Amit it Works!

Well done!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded