/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Backend PFCG role are appearing in NWBC menu

Mar 14, 2017 at 04:02 PM

176

avatar image

All--

Backend PFCG roles are appearing in NWBC menu. I am wanting to limit NWBC to only display "My Home", "Setup", "Access Management", and "Reports and Analytics".

Please advise as to how to remove these additional roles from the menu, while still assigning them to users. See screenshot.

SP12 (GRCFND_AD)

Thank you,

Jamie

nwbc-menu.png (17.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
María Cobos Mar 31, 2017 at 12:49 PM
1

Hi Jamie,

For those roles that you do not want to display in SAP Netweaver:

1. Go to transaction PFCG, enter the name of the role

2. Go to "Menu" Tab

3. Click "Menu Options" button

4. And then select the checkbox "Hide Menu from NWBC..."

5. Save the changes

Repeat those 5 steps with all the roles you want to hide in SAP Netweaver.

Kind regards,

Maria


b7p1v.png (19.1 kB)
hhz15.png (13.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Harinam SanKirtan Jun 21, 2017 at 01:11 PM
0

Alternatively to Maria's answer,

Would strongly suggest that the Menu's Folders and Sub-Menu structure is maintained in the role, keeping the NWBC navigation in mind. This is slowly being realised by many organizations who are enabling NWBC for business use in general. In the past, not many people have actually maintained their menu and now they wish they did :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content