Skip to Content
0

Requested 3, Delivered and GI done for 1 qty.. but remaining open qty not shown in MD04

Mar 13, 2017 at 06:02 AM

180

avatar image

Dear All,

We have APO driven planning. The following issue we are facing;

PO Requested quantity 3, Delivered and GI done for 1 qty.. but remaining open qty not shown in MD04.

Kindly assist or guide me.

Shyam.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Mar 21, 2017 at 07:52 PM
1

Hello

Sometimes this is caused by an inconsistency in field DABMG of the purchase order. This field stores the MRP Reduced quantity and if it is is incorrectly updated, the quantity will be displayed incorrectly in MD04.

Check the section Inconsistent purchase order, inbound delivery or shipping notification of the following WIKI:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPMan/Inconsistencies+for+planning+elements+and+display+problems+on+transaction+MD04

Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L Mar 16, 2017 at 04:54 AM
1

What has a goods issue to do with a purchase order? I would expect a goods receipt against a purchase order.

And how is the delivery complete indicator in your PO?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

This scenario is Inter company STO, Document type "UBR STO Restricted", Item category "U".

Requested 3 , Delivered and GI done for 1 qty (Supplying plant).. but remaining open qty not shown in MD04.

Kindly assist in this regard.

Shyam.

0

what is the answer to my last question?

0
Kamalakkannan A B Mar 21, 2017 at 12:00 PM
1

Hi ,

Please check the configuration ,

In OMI8 for the respective plant in the available stocks option uncheck the stock in transfer . if it doesnt show still , then check if requirement class is assigned to Delivery item Category . Use transaction codes OVZH,OVZI,OVZG.

VL10H will show the open quantity for STO.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Thanks for the prompt reply.

Will it show up in MD04?

Shyam.

0