Skip to Content
0

parse flat file in MII

Mar 11, 2017 at 07:41 AM

110

avatar image
Former Member

Hi folks, I got flat file having no delimiters, that is fixed positions are assigned to the columns. There is also no end of line characteristic besides "carriage return".

I am wondering if there is any way of parsing this besides usnig string functions? I tried to use advanced flat file parser but I do not have an EOL character. So I tried to somehow manage to use "carriage return" using base64 encoding..no success.

String functions is the only way here? Any ideas?

Thx for your suggestions

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
christian libich Mar 13, 2017 at 09:38 PM
0

Personally I would try to do it with an xsl transform.

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Swaroop Anasane Mar 11, 2017 at 09:30 AM
0

Hi Marco,

Can you put a sample of you file here to see if we have any ideas.

Regards,

Swaroop

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 13, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

Hi Swaroop, plz find below a sample. Those files can be very long what is why I don't like the idea of using string functions. Greetings, marco

sample.txt


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 16, 2017 at 02:01 PM
0

Good point Christian, it is working fine!

Thx Marco

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded