Skip to Content
0

Stop automatic conversion of planned orders into process orders

Mar 08, 2017 at 05:03 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all

I have read many topics here regarding automatic conversion of planned orders into process orders & I can see there is one option which is using program PPBICOR8 & customize it to stop automatic conversion of planned orders into process .

my question, is there any simple way instead of going to customize this program PPBICOR8 ?

because I need to control all MTO order & control them manually by selecting ( indicator conversion in product view ) but I don't want to let these orders to be automatically converted !

can you help please

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 15, 2017 at 05:13 AM
0

Hi Bakheet,

I think we can deactivate the planned order Integration models so that they won't publish to ECC system, and when you want to convert those planned orders to process orders please activate the IM at that time.

Regards

Abhinay Kumar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

thank you Abhunay

I just need to let the planned order not to convert to process order

because planed order is needed in ECC to do planning

regards,

0
Tiago Furlanetto
Apr 05, 2017 at 10:27 PM
0

Hi Mohammed,

In /SAPAPO/RRPCUST1, option "Create Transfer Events from Conversion Indicator" can be chosen for setting "Transfer to R/3 In-House Production". With this, the in-house production orders will be sent to ECC only when the conversion indicator is set in APO.

  • This has the downside that all location-products planned in APO will be affected, not just those planned in MTO with configuration scenario

Alternatively, in transaction /SAPAPO/C4, you may create an entry with Recording = Collect Changes for the job user or for the users responsible for those location-products. This will make it so the orders created/changed/deleted by the users with this setting will not be transferred to ECC automatically, but rather only a Change Pointer will be generated, which can later be processed in /SAPAPO/C5 transaction

  • This has the downside that it will affect all products planned/changed by that user, so when the planner is responsible as well for products outside MTO with configuration scenario, only change pointers will be generated as well

Regards,
Tiago


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded