Skip to Content
0

RFX document type from CPPR screen is unavailable

Mar 07, 2017 at 11:30 AM

85

avatar image
Former Member

Dear SRM Gurus

We have configured the CPPR functionality & activated the BADI's in both SRM & ECC.

BBP_EBPXML_OUT_BADI in SRM &

ME_REQ_SOURCING_CUST in ECC

Further PI setup in place as per the SAP config document.

However during the creation of the RFX document from the CPPR screen, the system only brings up the standard document type 'BID'. We have created another document type 'BIDC' copying the standard transaction type in SRM.

We have also maintained the same in the node 'Activate service hierarchy' & maintained 'hier_se' against the 'BIDC'. 'BIDC' is also maintained as a user attribute in the org structure. Pls let us know from where are the document types for RFX picked up in the CPPR screen. Am I missing something?

Regards

Ravi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 10, 2017 at 04:53 AM
0

Hi Vinita

Thanks for your reply.

1. Harmonized roles maintained

2. No entry maintained against the Rfx document type in this table. Further why is this entry required as the RFx is created directly & wouldn't showup in SOCO?

3. SWETYPV is maintained.

4. My doubts are with the 'Technical user for PI communication'

shall test further & let you know.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vinita Kasliwal Mar 08, 2017 at 01:43 AM
0

hi Ravi

A screenshot would have helped to understand better

Nevertheless I am assuming you are facing the issue when you are in step 2 and there is a button which says create draft there you do not see your document type?

Check the table /SAPSRM/V_SOCO in sm30 and try to create an entry in there and see if it helps?

Also ensure the SWETYPV is maintained as mentioned in the link

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SRM/CPPR+Configuration

And you have the Harmonized purchaser role needed.Its better to assign SAP_ALL and then check

Regards
Vinita

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded