Skip to Content
0

GRC PC: Entity level authorization - G_GRPC_API

Feb 25, 2017 at 07:11 AM

351

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Can anyone explain me the use of G_GRPC_API authorization object in GRPC Class?

How is it different from GRFN_API in GRC class?

Many thanks in advance.

Regards,
Abhishek

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Silky Sharma
Mar 01, 2017 at 04:45 AM
0

Hello Abhishek,

The authorization object "G_GRPC_API" authorizes the user to use API to query/display/view the data of the PC objects.

You can add different authorizations like "SESSION" under it.

Regards,

Silky

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Silky,

Thanks for your response.

Can you give an example when this authorization object is checked by the system in the application?

Thank you,
Abhishek

0

Hello Abhishek,

If you check the SAP Note 1255813 then this is one of the authorization object to Schedule/Excecute GRC Process Control RTAs

Regards,

Silky

0
Silky Sharma
Mar 01, 2017 at 04:45 AM
0

Hello Abhishek,

The authorization object "G_GRPC_API" authorizes the user to use API to query/display/view the data of the PC objects.

You can add different authorizations like "SESSION" under it.

Regards,

Silky

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded