Skip to Content
0

Change tooltip for native fields?

Feb 21, 2017 at 04:14 PM

164

avatar image

Hi All,

In C4C, can you change the tooltip for fields that come out of the box? For example, Start Date and Close Date. I want to keep the field name the same (no language adaptation), but when users hover them, instead of seeing 'Start Date' and 'Close Date' - i want to show something else.

I know for extension fields you can change the tooltip by going to KUT and using field definition but can we do the same for native fields?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sandico Mark Feb 28, 2017 at 07:57 PM
0

From SAP Support

"“Dear Mr. Sandico,


Thank you for contacting us.

The feature to edit the tooltips are avaliable only for Extension Fields.

We invite you to post this Idea in our forum: https://ideasbydesign-en.ideascale.com/

Your idea for new features can be implemented in a future release of the system - keep in mind that other customers/parters and SAP employees have access to it to comment and vote in your idea.”"

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sandico Mark Feb 23, 2017 at 04:11 AM
0

*bump* anyone?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Martin Wessely Feb 19 at 12:10 PM
0

I would also find that helpful.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded