Skip to Content
0

How to integrate 3D visual viewer with agentry WPF client 7.14.0

Feb 21, 2017 at 03:40 PM

144

avatar image

Dear expert

I have successfully build an agentry client for WPF including 3D VE last year. I am trying now to upgrade my agentry client from level 7.0.5 to 7.14. I succeed to get AR working again but I have trouble with 3D VE. I am getting an error when trying to open the VDS document on an WPF client (see 3dwpf.png for more details)

Error initializing DVLRenderer! Error Code: Missing Extension

I am using the following components to build the WPF app. Thanks for help. Regards.

*******************************************************

Code Levels:

Visual Studio => 2015

Agentry WPF => Agentry_70.14.3_ClientDotNET.exe

MOBILE APPS OPEN UI SDK ==> Support Package MOBILE APPS OPEN UI SDK 2.1 Win32.MOBOPEN_UI_SDK01_0-70002258

SAP 3D SDK => SAP3DVEApplicationSDKv2_4.zip (unzip SAP3DVEApplicationSDKv2_4.zip - add SAP.VE.DVL .dll + Interop.dll (DVL/lib/DotNet) - add DVL_WIN32.dll + DVL_WIN32.lib (DVL/lib/Windows). I can not find version 2.3

Instructions => SAP EAM and service mobile app SDK 2.1

Agentry Client files: see agentryfiles.txt

3dwpf.png (111.0 kB)
agentryfiles.txt (18.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Mar 14, 2017 at 08:59 PM
1

I was able to successfully get the WPF VE viewer working today with the following combination

  • WPF version 70.14.7.8
  • EAM SDK 2.1.1.0
  • VE SDK 2.4

I copied the files from the EAM SDK to the WPF client as indicated. Then I also copied the SAP.VE.DVL.dll and SAP.VE.DVL.Interop.dll from the VE SDK along with the DVL_Win32.dll. That combination worked for me.

--Bill

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Bill,

I got it working also on Windows10 after uninstalling Microsoft .NET and Microsoft Visual C++ DLL

Thanks for your help.

0
Mark Pe
Feb 24, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Didier,

Hi. See if this discussion thread also can answer your question.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/120094/sap-work-manager-631-wpf-client-and-visual-enterpr.html

Best Regards,

Mark Pe
Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Didier Decroos Mar 13, 2017 at 11:59 AM
0

Hi Mark,

Thanks for your post. I tried with Client SP11 but the VE page remains empty.

Which version of the DVLNodeMetaControl.dll DVLSceneTreeControl.dll DVLSettingsControl.dll DVLStepNameControl.dll DVLStepsControl.dll should i use. Those dlls are present in SDK2.1 and 3DVE SDK 2.4. I tried both without success.

Regards.

To summarize:

- Agentry SP14 + SDK 2.1 + 3D VE SDK 2.4 => GIS OK, AR OK, VE KO (message Error initializing DVLRenderer! Error Code: Missing Extension) + An unhandled exception of type 'System.AccessViolationException' occurred in SAP.VE.DVL.Interop.dll Additional information: Attempted to read or write protected memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt.

- Agentry SP14 + SDK 1.0 + 3D VE SDK 1.x => GIS OK, AR not supported, VE OK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded