Skip to Content
0

email doesn't exist anymore

Feb 16, 2017 at 01:39 PM

87

avatar image

Hello,

my mail adress has been changed. The old adress doesn't exist anymore.

How can I change the mail ID. I can not use many SAP services, because for the register of the new SAP services I need to confirm my email.

Thank you for the support.

Best requards

Georg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Wim Foulon Feb 17, 2017 at 01:34 PM
2

Georg,

I have the same issue and it can't be resolved at the moment, i'll save you all the confusing email exchanges and post the last reply below.

****

Hi Wim,

If you have no access to the email wim.foulon@xxxxxx.be we are unable to change the email address on the SCN account.

We do apologise for the inconvenience.
Unfortunately it is not currently available due to the site changeover.
I am unable to give you a time frame that this functionality will become avail to the end users.

I can only suggest that you register with the new email address and once the functionality becomes available we can perform the change.

IT Service Desk

SAP Community Team

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ervin Szolke
Feb 16, 2017 at 05:25 PM
0

Hello Georg,

does this other thread help you ?

https://answers.sap.com/questions/97279/i-want-to-change-the-email-id-to-my-personal-id-fr.html

Here I would highlight especially this part:

"check the section SAP Community Support Inbox here http://www.sap.com/community/about/support.html
that lists emails you can use to report any issues including the one you mentioned."


I hope this helps.

Ervin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded