Skip to Content
-1

Extract open contracts to BW

Feb 14, 2017 at 02:38 AM

94

avatar image

I know when raising a delivery, it is made against a sales order and an invoice is made against a delivery. From BW perspective the delivery has a reference number of the sales order and invoice has a reference to the delivery. is there a reference to the contract other than filtering by document category ? I am trying to extract open contracts to BW

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jelena Perfiljeva
Feb 15, 2017 at 07:35 PM
0

I would recommend to ask a local SD expert about this since they are the only ones who would be able to advise on the specific configuration in your system. In addition to the delivery-related billing, there is also order-related billing, which has a different document flow. And your definition of "open" could differ from the SAP definition (VBUK/VBUP table). So any replies from a global forum would need to be taken with caution.

You can also simply use SQL Trace (ST05) to find tables used in any report or transaction. And there is a PDF with all major tables available online if you just google "SAP tables".

There is even a question about sales orders for a contract in BW already posted 2 years ago and it can be easily found in Google as well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Feb 15, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

Standard transaction to check the Open Contracts is VA45 and table is VBBE where OMENG shows the open quantity

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded