Skip to Content
0

How to filter on measure values in BOC chart?

Feb 07, 2017 at 06:09 AM

232

avatar image

Hi,

Currently in BOC when we open any chart/table view in the filter section we can only select a list of measures. But we have no provision to filter on the value of a measure.

Lets say we have a list of 100 products and we are looking at weekly sales.

May be in current week only 10 Products were sold so the measure will be 0 for these 10 Products but for the remaining 90 Products it will be 0.

Currently when I pull Product ID | Sales in Table View I get list of 100 Products like

Product 1 -> 30

Product 2 -> 0

.

Product 44 -> 0

.

Product 50 -> 40

.

.

.

Product 80 -> 200

.

.

Product 100 -> 1000

I wish to dynamically handles this that only not-null values of Sales should be shown.

Currently this feature is missing in BoC and would urge to implement this feature.

Is there a workaround for this at present?

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Mar 08, 2017 at 10:35 PM
0

Adding the workaround:

For the time being, you can always manually create a calculated measure using an if statement (if larger than zero, show 1) and then filter based upon that value.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 07, 2017 at 10:40 AM
1

Well, a work around is to duplicate your measures as dimensions and then you could filter based on those dimensions

Today Lumira handles this in a similar way - using group by dimensons but the measures are also dimensions - see below


lumgroupdim.jpg (69.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Yes you are right but for LIVE connection Aggregation type is not available in Calculation Editor.

Because of this I am not able to create the group by dimensions.

I feel BoC as a tool should have this imp feature like it is available normally in other BI tools.

I have raised an idea for the same.

https://ideas.sap.com/D40465

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

2