/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Transformation File for Transactional Data Load from /CPMB/ object Fails

Jan 31, 2017 at 10:55 AM

110

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Folks,

we are running on BPC 10.1 on HANA Standard Version.

As a startng Point, we migrated BPC 7.5 MS Data into a BPC NW Environment, lets call ist "HIST".

Now we trying to import Data from "HIST" into "NEW" Environment.

Thereby, we are facing an issue in the transformation file with following statement:

DIM1"NEW" = *IF(DIM1HIST (1:2) = *STR(AB) THEN DIM1HIST; DIM2HIST)

We have worked with similar Statements for BW Objects in BPC context, and it worked fine. But with /CPMB/... Objects, it seems to be differently.

The error Message is "Unexpected ' ' at position...", but it does not really make sense, as also the space before "Then" is "unexpected", and deleting all spaces results in an error message too.

Does anyone see a syntax error or similar?

Thanks

Johannes

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Johannes,

Could you please list all the dimension names of HIST and NEW environment for a particular model you are trying to load data? Also give the screenshots of the error and transformation file.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 31, 2017 at 12:58 PM
1

Just tested the same with standard environmentshell copy:

CATEGORY=*IF(/CPMB/QDD88BR(1:2)=*STR(Ac) THEN /CPMB/QDD88BR; /CPMB/QDD88BR)

No issues!

P.S. *STR(Ac) - first 2 characters from "Actual"


trans.png (44.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 31, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

*IF(DIM1HIST<incorrect space!>(1:2) = *STR(AB) THEN DIM1HIST; DIM2HIST)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Hi Vadim, Hi Priyanka,

thanks for your answer, unfortunately this is a typing error in this example.

actually the complete statement is like this:

FUNCTIONAL_AREA = *IF(/CPMB/D2DRHHX(1:2) = *STR(IP) THEN /CPMB/D2DRHHX; /CPMB/D2DF21G)

Whereas

/CPMB/D2DRHHX = BUSINESSPARTNER in HIST

/CPMB/D2DF21G = ACCOUNT in HIST

The error message is

[line 19] Unexpected ' ' at position 23 in the mapping formula [*IF(CPMB/D2DRHHX(1:2) = *Str(IP) THEN...

Position 23 would be the space before "="

removing the space results in Error in Position 24 which is the space after "="

removing this results in Error in Position 28 which is the space before "THEN"

removing this results in Error Unexpected "IP"

So not really helpfull.

Any idea, could it be EPM SP (we are on SP 27 Patch 1) related?

Comment:

The Transformation File looks ok, if I replace the Statement for Functional_area, it works as it should.

Best regards

Johannes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 31, 2017 at 11:35 AM
0

Can you show the screenshot of the transformation file?

In the error I can see:

*IF(CPMB/D2DRHHX(1:2)

Missing "/" before CPMB

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. It's not related to EPM SP!

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 12:33 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

the Transformation File looks like this:


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 31, 2017 at 01:36 PM
0

Do you see any difference between your and my statement?

Any Idea why this happens?

Could it be related to installation or SP27 on Office 2010?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

"Could it be related to installation or SP27 on Office 2010?" - to my mind the probability is low...

But you can always test it - uninstall SP27 and install previous.

P.S. I am performing my test also on SP27 :)

0
Edim Autó Jun 21, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi Johaness,

did you solve it? I have exactly the same issue. Is it concerned to the SP version?

Thanks in advance,

Edim

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please open a new question and provide full info!

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Done. The question title is 'Unexpected ' ' at position XX in transformation file. *IF THEN formula'

Thanks everyone for your answers

0

"Done" ? Sorry, I don't see a new question in this tag!

0
Former Member

Sorry, the question is with tag 'SAP BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation for Public Sector'. I was not able to open it in this tag (maybe I did something wrong)

The question number is 233890

thanks

0

Please edit question and select correct tag! I will not answer questions with incorrect tags...

0
Former Member

Done. Sorry about the inconvenience

0
Skip to Content