/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

What is the 3rd input column in the Kaplan-Meier survival model function?

Jan 10, 2017 at 03:05 AM

72

avatar image

The Kaplan-Meier survival model is satisfied with 2 inputs: time-to-event and status. The PAL manual indicates 2 additional inputs. The "Group" field is fine since it can be left homogeneous e.g. all rows =1. I am trying to understand the '3rd column' input with the description:

"Occurrence number of events or censoring at the follow-up time. It also allows for multiple rows for one follow-up time."

Even it wasn't syntactically nonsensical, I'm unsure what it is referring to.

Any help apreciated

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jerome Zhao
Jan 23, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

Hello Michael,
The third column is the number of occurrences of the events. For example, in the example of the PAL documentation, the following line stands for “for group 1 (indicated by the value ‘1’ in the last column), between time point 25 and the last observation before time point 25, 3 events occurred (Value ‘1’ in the second column corresponds to the event indicator specified in the parameter table. In this example the default value ‘1’ is implicitly used)”.
INSERT INTO PAL_KMSURV_DATA_TBL VALUES(25, 1, 3, 1);

Best Regards
Jerome

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Antoine CHABERT
Jan 12, 2017 at 07:08 AM
0

Hi Michael, I am not a PAL expert, I'll seek help from my HANA colleagues here. Kind regards, Antoine

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Plazzer Jan 13, 2017 at 02:34 AM
0

Thanks Antoine!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content