Skip to Content
0

Attribute values not populated in Excel add-in

Jan 09, 2017 at 11:32 PM

68

avatar image

I have a Planning area with the following master data types

Period

Location

Material - Material has additional attributes Product Group and Market family.

I have defined a planning level with Period, Location and Material. In Material only Product ID is root attribute. Image shown below:

I have upload master data for product with all the fields like Product Group and market family filled in. Example below.

Now when I upload the Keyfigure values for this and load the data in excel add-in, it shows only Product ID, product description, Location, location description and the key figure values.

The moment I choose Product group or market family in my planning level

I get an error as below:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Jan 11, 2017 at 04:04 PM
1

Hi Mani,

Please follow the below steps.

1. Check Production master data (Product Group and Market family) assigned in Master data types.

2. In planning area check under master data types Product - Product Group and Market family selected or not.

3. Go to Planning level and check the master data type Product Group and Market family selected.

4. Go to key figure ensure the planning level is same as above step.

5. Check the key figure data in excel add-in.

If you are not able to see the data.

1. Delete Product Group and Market family from master data type Product and save, again add Product Group and Market family and save.

2. Active the Master data type Product

3. Activate the planning area once.

4. Now check the data in excel add-in

let me know if you are having any issues.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Ranjan
Jan 10, 2017 at 05:00 PM
1

Hi,

Did you add Product group and Market family in the planning level after uploading the product MDT?

You may check this again after reloading the MDT.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
lennox international Jan 10, 2017 at 09:25 PM
1

Hi Rohit - Thanks for your time to read and respond. Yes, I did upload the product master data multiple times after adding the product group and market family to the planning level. Btw what is MDT?

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rohit Ranjan
Jan 11, 2017 at 11:33 AM
1

Hi Mani,

MDT means master data type.

Can you again activate the planning area including master data and then reload key figure as well?

Thanks,
Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
lennox international Jan 11, 2017 at 04:19 PM
1

@Rohit - Yes, I have tried it multiple times but to no avail.

@Lingaiah - Thanks for taking the time to respond. If what you says work, it appears the builds are still buggy. I might be better off starting from scratch with a new planning area to see if that works. I will attempt it and let you guys know.

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded