Skip to Content
0

Can Hadoop NLS and HANA Vora be on the same Hadoop installation?

Jan 09, 2017 at 11:04 PM

112

avatar image

I've configured Vora 1.2 on HDP 2.3, it seems to work fine is visible from my HANA db instance.

Now I want to configure Hadoop NLS using the same HDP installation I used for Vora.

Am I able to do that, technically? From what I see about Hadoop NLS, it's supposed to use Hive via Spark Controller for HANA. However, my Spark Controller is connected to Vora already. And there is no option to install two Spark Controllers.

Can someone in the know give a guidance please?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jason Hinsperger
May 29, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

As of Vora 1.4, you no longer need to use the Spark Controller for Vora connectivity, so technically this should now be possible

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Apparently HANA Wire is available also in Vora 1.3. It requires voraodbc adapter though, which becomes available from HANA 122.5 (?), good blogpost on this https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/31/remote-sources-and-virtual-tables-from-hana-to-vorahive-using-ddl/

Alternatively, for Spark Controller, Config Groups can be created, but that means having so split the cluster, with some nodes serving one configuration variant, and others serving another.

0
Roman Bukarev May 26, 2017 at 03:15 AM
0

Not possible as of the current date

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded