Skip to Content
0

How to add custom/additional field of KNA1/KNVV in MDG 9.0 MDG-C

Jan 09, 2017 at 10:15 PM

1.1k

avatar image

I am working on upgrading SAP ECC to S/4 HANA with SAP MDG 9.0.

My requirement is to maintain custom/additional fields of KNA1/KNVV through Change Request Process (CUST1P1/CUST1P2/CUST2P1).

I have gone through below documents:

  1. SAP How-To Guide: Extend the MDG Business Partner - Overview
  2. SAP How-To Guide: Extend MDG-S Data Model by a New Field (Reuse Option)
  3. SAP How-To Guide: Extend MDG-S Data Model by a new Entity Type (Flex Option)
  4. SAP How-To Guide: Extend the MDG Business Partner - Create or Redefine a UI Feeder Class
  5. SAP How-To Guide: Extend the MDG Business Partner – Create and Register a Custom Handler Class
It is not clear, which process/document needs to be followed, in which scenario. I followed the steps in Extend MDG-S/MDG-C Data Model by a New Field (Reuse Option) with option: Extended Field Exists in Vendor/Customer.
  1. Extend ERP data model (i.e. extending KNA1 with additonal fields)
  2. Extend MDG data model (i.e. adding Attribute to Entity Type BP_CUSGEN)
  3. Generate MDG data model
  4. Define SMT mapping (CUST_BP_CUSGEN_2API and CUST_BP_CUSGEN_2STA)
  5. Implement CVI mapping (as per the document, this step is not required if the extended field is required in Vendor/Customer only. However, since things were not working, I tried to implement this step also)
Issue is that, in the Change Request, if I populate any value in this additional field, I am not able to save the Change Request, since it is giving error "Data was not saved". If I remove the value from this additional field, then I am able to save the Change Request and submit it. Appreciate if anyone can guide me to correct process to follow.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vamsi Pokala Jan 12, 2017 at 08:54 PM
0

The issue was that the custom field which was already existing in KNA1 was having prefix "Z". When I changed the prefix to "ZZ", everything worked.

I followed the process 'Extended Field Exists in Vendor / Customer Only' in the document SAP How-To Guide: Extend MDG-S Data Model by a New Field (Reuse Option).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kavita S. Jan 10, 2017 at 06:29 AM
0

Hello Vamsi,

As you want to use the custom field in MDG CR also & also want it in the ECC customer , it implies that you want to extended field in BP & Customer both.

Now you can refer the documentation SAP How-To Guide: Extend the MDG Business Partner - Overview for this scenario.

Thus you need to define SMT mapping as well as do the CVI mapping.

However the SMT mapping has to be done between MDG staging & BP, not between MDG staging & Customer. The SMT mapping package group has to be MDG_BS_BP and not MDG_BS_ECC_CUST.

Hope this helps.

Thanks


steps.png (38.2 kB)
smt-required.png (12.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Jan 10, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Hi Vamsi,

As Kavitha mentioned you can check that document but I think you have followed the steps and the document correctly. Hope you have done the SMT mapping properly . If so debug the code because there may be some other error which is not populated in the UI and you can get clue from that to solve it.

Thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded