Skip to Content
0

STMS (two delivery routes to one Prod). Possible?

Jan 09, 2017 at 06:58 PM

130

avatar image

Hi,

I have a request for a project. I am not sure it will be possible or not. Can we have two delivery routes going to prod at the same time?

Request is to have a maintenance Landscape during the project. So there will be two DEV and two QAS but one Production system, with transports going to prod from both landscapes. Only the project specific transports will not go to prod until go-live but others should be able to go through. And, the support landscape will also be creating transports which should be able to go to production.

Following is the route I have in mind.

DEV ---(consolidation route)--->QAS---(Delivery route)--->Production(PRD).

DEV2 ---(consolidation route)--->QAS2---(Delivery route)---> Same production as above

After the project DEV and QAS systems will stay and DEV2 and QAS2 will go away. During the project all changes done to DEV2 will be done manually to DEV also and those changes will not go to Prod until go-live.

Thanks.

Regards,

Waqar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Jan 09, 2017 at 10:04 PM
2

Yes, it is possible. Check the upgrade guide for information related to Dual Maintenance. If the transports from both the landscapes are transported to the production system them I would get a Pre-production system before the production system. That means all transports from both the landscapes will first get imported to the Pre-Prod before it goes to the production system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Fraser
Jan 09, 2017 at 09:35 PM
1

Hi Waqar,

The transport route scenario you describe is not only possible, it's also quite common during large upgrade projects. I have done it before myself, and I'll be setting up something similar again in a few months. I'm pretty sure there are old blogs out there on SCN that describe best practices around this, but at the moment I'm not sure how to find them. You might, however, have a look at some of the Solution Manager ChARM documentation, specifically Enhanced Retrofit, for some ways that you could use SolMan to manage such a landscape (https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SM/How+to+work+with+Change+Request+Management+Enhanced+Retrofit). That is not required, just an option available to you. You can definitely do this manually without involving SolMan or ChARM, just good old-fashioned transport route design and detailed project management oversight (you have to ride your developers and configurators hard to make sure they follow through on the dual configuration). The benefit of using something like Enhanced Retrofit is you can build in some automation around ensuring that things are done in both tracks, but depending on your project, that may not be appropriate for all transports.

Cheers,
Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhammad Waqar Sheikh Jan 10, 2017 at 03:02 PM
0

Thanks Reagan and Matt for your input. Really appreciate.

I have doubt surrounding parameters 'DIR_TRANS' and 'SAPTRANHOST' for production. Should I use system 'DEV' as domain controller for all 5 systems?

In this way I can have one transport profile, one transport group and one transport config parameter 'transdir '.

Regards,

Waqar

,

Thanks Reagon and Matt for your input. Really appreciate.

I have a doubt surrounding the parameters for production 'Dir_trans' and 'saptranhost'. Should I use system 'DEV' as my transport domain controller for all five systems?

Waqar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Waqar,

Yes, you can use a single transport domain controller for the whole landscape. It doesn't have to be your DEV system, but that's a fairly typical setup. With regard to how the parameters DIR_TRANS, SAPTRANSHOST, transdir, and so forth work together, I wrote a blog a while back (almost two years ago) on this subject that you may find interesting: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/03/30/migration-of-transport-host/.

Cheers,
Matt

0