Skip to Content
0

How can I create a local member that totals selected cells dynamically?

Jan 09, 2017 at 05:57 PM

57

avatar image

Hi All,

I'm working with BPC version 10.0 SP 23. I've attached an "example" report to illustrate my issue.

I have a report in which users can select different entities via the page axis, and within the report is a local member that totals only certain items (items B, D, G indicated in red in my example.) This works fine if all of these items are present for each entity. However, if an entity lacks one and it does not appear in the report, the formula disappears. If I select a different entity that lacks item B, I still want the local member to sum items D&G. Guidance on this issue would be greatly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 09, 2017 at 06:19 PM
0

If you want to always have sum of some members - don't use local members, use hierarchy parent (in additional hierarchy) or use dimension member formula!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 09, 2017 at 06:09 PM
0

By "However, if an entity lacks one and it does not appear in the report, the formula disappears." you mean that you use "Remove empty or zero records"?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ashley Castaneda Jan 09, 2017 at 06:27 PM
0

Thank you for answering! Could you give me an example of a dimension member formula that might be good for my situation?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

I will read up on this! Thank you!

0