Skip to Content
1

Auto create debit / credit memo from Quality Notification

Jan 09, 2017 at 03:41 PM

93

avatar image

We would like to create a debit / credit memo automatically from a Quality Notification that is created via QM01. Today we create the Quality Notification and then manually create the debit / credit memo via MIRO. Has anyone automated this before?

We are hoping to have a workflow approval process in it as well before the actual debit / credit memo is issued.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
Jan 10, 2017 at 06:26 PM
1

You can add an action box to your notifications to create the debit/credit memo. This would be a development as you would need to create a Function Module to do this. The FM is then configured as an action on the notifciation. You can control several things with the action box, i.e. can it be done more than once? Can it only be done if there are certain statuses, or certain actions have already taken place.

Craig

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeffrey Andersen Jan 09, 2017 at 08:34 PM
0

Thanks for directing me to the correct place. I tried to edit the tag but I received an internal error. I am not able to update it to PLM Quality Management. Can you help?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

re-tagged

0