Skip to Content
10

ABAP OO Tutorial series is not visible anymore

Jan 09, 2017 at 03:24 PM

743

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Thomas, ABAP OO Tutorial series is not visible anymore. I am a new learner. I have completed Part 1 and 2 almost one year ago. But now when I am again trying to play the video it is showing some error.

new-bitmap-image.jpg

new-bitmap-image1.jpg

This series was so beneficial for a new learner. Please help me regarding I can view this tutorial again.

Regards,

Arka

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Oh man, I was in the middle of part 3. :( Yes, these are very useful. By far the best explanation I've seen so far. I've even referred several colleagues to these videos.

It worked shortly after migration (this was one of the first things I've checked) but now I'm getting "Page not found". It seems to be pointing to SDN. This needs to be fixed!

3

Link for reference: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-10236

This is part 1, there are 5 in total, none of them works anymore.

0
Former Member

I was also searching for this valuable asset by Thomas. There are other tutorials/topics for which we are getting same error. How can we escalate this to SAP, is there any other way to access these tutorials ?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

9 Answers

Best Answer
Jerry Janda
Mar 10, 2017 at 01:34 PM
0

Hello, everyone:

This links should be working now.

Since screenshots were provided here (not the links), I searched for one of these tutorials at random. And I got this: https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-10238

In this case, clicking View Document will download a zip that contains swf files. These are no longer supported, so you can't watch them on the site -- but you should have other options for viewing the files.

Sorry for the long delay in a solution...and for any inconvenience.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Susan Keohan
Jan 12, 2017 at 03:11 PM
3

Yeah, it's a shame this valuable set of assets has been lost (temporarily?)... It's hard to point people to SCN as the place to learn and get answers when the content has disappeared.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Exactly. And this content is truly timeless as it speaks about general programming practices, not limited by a particular version. Actually anything ever posted by Thomas Jung should get some kind of "national landmark" status on SCN.

1

Thomas Jung has posted a lot of old videos to his YouTube channel here: https://www.youtube.com/user/ThomasJung1 - could that contain some of the content that his missing?

1

Thanks, Tammy! These particular ones about ABAP OOP are not there (yet?), unfortunately. They were part of "ABAP freak show", I searched and could not find them on YouTube.

0
Jelena Perfiljeva
Mar 03, 2017 at 08:26 PM
2

Someone already reached to Thomas on his YouTube channel and, unfortunately, he doesn't seem to have the originals. I hope very much that these could be restored with a high priority. These were the best sessions on this subject. How could these be just lost? Unbelievable. :(

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pablo Casamayor Mar 20, 2017 at 09:05 AM
1

Hi,

they seem to be available again:

ABAP Object Oriented

Best regards,

Pablo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jerry Janda
Jan 24, 2017 at 09:18 PM
0

We're still working on resolving this, I'm afraid.

Sorry for the inconvenience. I know I had promised (elsewhere) a short-term solution last week, but the issue is still in discussion.

I've made a list of all the discussions reporting this problem (there are a lot of 'em), and I'll respond to each and every one as soon as I have news.

Best regards,

--Jerry

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 08, 2017 at 07:04 PM
0

Hi Jerry,

I have mailed to moderator/SCN admin and others also but day before yesterday have got the reply that these videos are lost as they were not considered important or relevant which is very upsetting for us(OO ABAP and WD ABAP learners). Your assurance is the only hope as in some other thread Thomas himself also replied me ,

"Thomas Jung Post authorJanuary 10, 2017 at 3:50 pm

SCN/sap.com admins did not migrate the hosted ABAP OO videos and have removed the blog that described them. I have no control over what content gets migrated from the old SCN. I don’t have the original videos either as that was many years ago and a few different jobs ago."

Now this is really scary. Please try to bring those WEBDYNPRO ABAP and OO ABAP series back.

Regards,

Arka

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Arka:

There are several reasons why content was not migrated -- from age to traffic to ownership to format (as some file types are not supported in the new repository). I'd rather not get into all the technical details, none of which would be helpful at this point anyway.

All I can say is a) the issue is far more complicated that I originally assumed and b) we are still working behind the scenes to resolve. When I know more, I'll likely do a more detailed post on the matter -- which I hope will outline both short-term and long-term solutions. I'll announce this post in all of these discussions about the problem -- just so people know where to go for more info.

For now, I am hesitant to promise anything else, as I already failed to deliver on previous promises. ("You'll have a solution next week!" "No next week!" "One more week!" And here we are...)

For now, I can only apologize for the inconvenience and confusion this is causing -- as complaints roll in on a daily basis and I'm still without anything to share.

Best regards,

--Jerry

1
avatar image
Former Member Mar 02, 2017 at 10:30 PM
0

Any update on this?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

IT tested a solution recently. I hope that it will be implemented within a week.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 05, 2017 at 05:24 PM
0

Hello Madam/Sir,

when we can get these sets of videos?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 20, 2017 at 08:52 AM
0

Thanks Thanks Thanks....A big thanks...I have just downloaded and unzipped the file and installed swf player and adobe air in my android phone and its running... I hope it will work on desktop/laptop also. Thanks Jerry. Thank you Very much.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You're welcome! Sorry it took so long.

Best regards,

--Jerry

0

Yes, it works on my laptop. Had to install Adobe Flash and it works in IE only (not in Chrome), but hey, better than nothing! :)

0