Skip to Content
0

Serial Number Tracking in Report & Stock Overview report (BYD Incident)

Jan 09, 2017 at 01:00 PM

189

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Its been 5 years we are using SAP BYD for our company (India)

here we have more emphasis of serial number wise tracking of material.

now, we had requested while implementation but no success on this (above subjected ) report.

We had impression that SAP will develop it, but till date no usefull report we could generate to get this report.

1) Serial Number wise Stock In Hand (tried with "Registered Product Movement History" Data Source) No Desired Output

2) Stock Ageing for Stock In Hand (tried with "Inventory Ageing" Data Source) No Desired Output

Anyone to guide on this?

Regards

Vishal Kambare

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anand Deth. G
Jan 10, 2017 at 08:24 AM
0

Hi Vishal,

We are planning to roll out complete serial number implementation in logistics process in the early half of next year. Once the same is rolled out the reporting functionality should also be available at your end.

Regards,

Anand

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anand,

Thanks for input. I hope it is comprehensive tracking (in stock overview, GRN & PGI Report, Tool wise tracking etc...

2018 is still too late.

B.R.

Vishal

0
Rodrigo Melchiades
Jan 09, 2017 at 08:09 PM
0

Hi Vishal,

As far as I could see there is no option to set serial numbers as key figures on reports. Due to this it is not possible to have a report filtering stock by serial number.

My recommendation is to enter this as a feature request on the Ideas channel (https://ideas.sap.com/SAPByDesign).

There the idea will be monitored by the product management team and if it gets enough visibility it may be considered for new releases.

Best regards,

Rodrigo


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded