Skip to Content
1

Need help with Automation of taking post CTM logs in SAP APO module.

Jan 09, 2017 at 09:26 PM

86

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Team,

In my project as part of APO monitoring activity we need to take CTM logs on daily basis and compare it with previous days logs and make run time reports on it. Currently we get the logs from tcode /n/sapapo/opt11 which consumes a lot of time in taking dumps for multiple selections and i wish to automate the same. I can write an abap program provided i know from which base tables all the logs are being read. Thus can some one please tell me if they are aware of the table names that i can refer or any other perspective towards automation is also welcome!

Thanks a lot !

BR,

Harshal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ada Lv
Jan 12, 2017 at 06:38 AM
1

Hi,

The CTM logs are not in any table I think, instead they're located in the server of the optimizer engine, in the format of a file in hard disk (.dat file and .txt file).

Best Regards,
Ada

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 01:24 PM
1

Hello Ada,

Thanks for the response. So does that mean in the tcode /n/sapapo/opt11 the values are being populated from the server? Is there any way we could read those .txt files from the server? Because inorder to write an ABAP program i just need a source of all these log values on which i can write the read query. Any help in the automation perspective shall be appreciated.

Thanks a lot !

BR,

Harshal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded