Skip to Content
0

Embed UI5 App in SAP Portal

Jan 09, 2017 at 11:45 AM

90

avatar image

Hi,

I have developed a UI5 application using Eclipse and deployed to our EP.

The app is up and running.

I want to embed the app in our EP as a tile in the FLP - How can I do it?

We do not use a gateway and our EP is not managed by the ECC backend.

Aviad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jun Wu Jan 09, 2017 at 02:48 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vijay Kumar Kalluri Jan 09, 2017 at 12:35 PM
0
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

We do not use Web-IDE, only Eclipse.

Aviad

0
Vijay Kumar Kalluri Jan 09, 2017 at 01:26 PM
0

You already deployed your application into EP Sever using Eclipse. that is done.

You need to take only how to create iView and Tile into portal using that document.

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw73/helpdata/en/7d/f8218433ad454dad5fddd189829fad/frameset.htm

Look at this document

SAP Fiori Launchpad on SAP Enterprise Portal (FLP@EP) New Features (NetWeaver 7.5 SP1)

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

What system do I need to use when I create the iView?

When I try 'SAP_LocalSystem' I get the following error:

Unable to parse template 
'<System.Access.WAS.protocol>://<System.Access.WAS.hostname><UI5RelativePath>&sap-language=<Request.Language>&sap-client=<System.client>&sap-locale=<Request.Locale>&sap-rtl=<LAF.RightToLeft[SAP_BOOL]>&<StylesheetIntegration[IF_true 
PROCESS_RECURSIVE]>&sap-accessibility=<User.Accessibility[SAP_BOOL]>&<DynamicParameter[PROCESS_RECURSIVE]>&<ForwardParameters[QUERYSTRING]>&<ApplicationParameter[PROCESS_RECURSIVE]>'; 
the problem occured at position 120. Cannot process expression 
<System.client> because Invalid System Attribute:
 System:   
 'SAP_LocalSystem', 
Attribute: 'client'. 

Aviad

0
Vijay Kumar Kalluri Jan 09, 2017 at 02:04 PM
0

After deploying the ui5 application in r/3 .. In portal we need to create system for that r/3.

In portal relative path should be like this /sap/opu/odata/xxx/yyy.

related document

SAP Enterprise Portal: SAP Fiori Launchpad on Portal and Fiori1 Apps Enablement

Did you created?

Related documents:-

SAP Fiori Launchpad on Portal – Sample Content for Administrators


Step by step guide for accessing SAP Fiori Launchpad on Portal

Thank you

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

The application is already deployed on the EP.

I do not wish to deploy again on R/3.

Isn't there a direct way to use the already deployed app?

Aviad

0