Skip to Content
0

handling case sensitive characters

Jan 09, 2017 at 11:42 AM

39

avatar image

Hi All,

i need to handle some case sensitive letters in mapping,requirement like below

source fields target

name name

value

when name field starts with or contains Janardhan then value filed should pass to the target field.but some times the name fileld value may receive like JANARDHAN(all in caps) or in different formats.the name is same which will come from sender but there is no case sensitive. i need to pass this name if it come any format(like caps,small letters or few caps or few small letters).

could you please provide if there is any UDF to handle this?

Regards,

Janardhan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Jan 09, 2017 at 12:57 PM
0

Janardhan,

Use toUpperCase and toLowercase functions .

Br,
Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
janardhan reddy Jan 09, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

Thank you Manoj,it's working..

Regards,

Janardhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded