Skip to Content
0

SAP BO Charts resolution when sending PDF by email

Jan 09, 2017 at 11:39 AM

99

avatar image

Hi All,

When I schedule a report in BI Launchpad to be send via email in format PDF, I have noticed that the resolution of the charts is very low.

I think that BI Launchpad is compressing the PDF file before sending it via email.

My question is, is there any way to disable that file compression? So I can get the PDF file with the full resolution?

I am using the system :

SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform 4.1 Support Pack 5 Patch 4

Many thanks in advance!

Laura.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 09, 2017 at 02:55 PM
1

check this sap note.

1875544 - Low PDF resolution of a Web Intelligence report instance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This solved my problem!!

Thank you very much.

1
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 09, 2017 at 02:21 PM
0

is your chart fine when you will save as in the PDF?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Laura Gutierrez Jan 09, 2017 at 02:33 PM
0

Yes, I only have the problem when I send the PDF via email.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded