Skip to Content
0

planned order created in the period without capacity ressource

Jan 09, 2017 at 10:07 AM

50

avatar image

Please all

The MRP created automatically the planned order in the period there is no capacity ressource. I do not understand. The calendar is open at that period but there is no ressource available. I want to know how to manage. I maintained the capacity of ressource to 0% in that defined period, but the planed order are proposed in that period by MRP

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 09, 2017 at 11:19 AM
0

Hello

The planned order basic dates are always calculated according to the plant factory calendar. The resource calendar is only used to calculate the opration dates during lead time scheduling.


Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkat Sri Jan 10, 2017 at 05:50 AM
0

Hello Prosper,

Could you check in the material master, MDM is maintained Re-order point @ MRP-1 or safety stock @ MRP-2.

Best Regards

Venkat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded