Skip to Content
0

May I temporarily change the finished goods receipt price?

Jan 09, 2017 at 09:52 AM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Normally the finished goods amount is been determined by standard price (t-code : MM03 price control : s).

But under certain conditions, I have to change the price when user post GR by PO mm document.

Is there any solution can dynamic change the finished goods GR price? but in normal situation the FG still GR by standard price.

mm
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jan 09, 2017 at 10:48 AM
0

There is not exception. If you want receipt with a different price then you have to change your standard price.

Split valuation would be an alternative, but this can't be easily implemented for existing materials, see other discussions for the prerequisites to change the valuation category, which is essential to make split valuation happen, as this has been discussed countless time already.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 03:40 AM
0

Hi Jürgen L,

I had already refered the blog for split valuation : https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/25/split-valuation-activation-its-material-master-creation/. I think this change is too difficult for me.

Currently our system has used BAPI 'BAPI_GOODSMVT_CREATE' to post finished goods GR mm document. But when I manually changed the BAPI parameters "item" internal table value ITEMS[1]-AMOUNT_SV from 0 to 100. The BAPI feedback error message "IMSEG-WAERS initial v., currency amount 100.0000 in AMOUNT_SV was transferred without a currency". I can't find any currency in the item internal table.

May I usd BAPI 'BAPI_GOODSMVT_CREATE' to solve my requirement instead using split valuation? How can I solve this error message "IMSEG-WAERS initial v., currency amount 100.0000 in AMOUNT_SV was transferred without a currency"?

Best regards,

Eric

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

A BAPI is not supposed to do something different than a online transaction.

The price control is in the material master and there is NO WAY to post a single movement with a different price control than the rest of movements unless you change the material master

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 07:16 AM
0

Hi Jürgen L

Thanks for your reply. I will try to study the function of split valuation.

Best regards,

Eric

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded