Skip to Content
0

How to have Two Dimensions in a column ?

Jan 09, 2017 at 09:45 AM

70

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I need a help to get 2 dimensions in a different column, I am having two dimension

1- travel

2- Time

Now i need to have below report

Experts is it possible because i know that getting up the report like below is possible but i need a report like above ...

I am working in SAP NW 10.1, thanks in advance ..

Thanks,

Ravi

untitled.png (35.8 kB)
capture2.jpg (70.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 09, 2017 at 12:05 PM
0

And for the report you want to create - just add 3 local members:

=EPMMemberProperty(,EPMDIM_CURRENT_MEMBER(Travel), "GRADE")

...


lm.png (24.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Jan 09, 2017 at 10:27 AM
0

Sorry, but looks like you are not able to explain your requirements...

What members you have in Travel dimension?

What do you mean by GRADE - Other? Is it a property or???

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Yes GRAD- Other is property in travel dimension ...

Thanks,

Ravi

0

Please spend some time to explain everything!

What about NO. Employee? Average Cost???

Show screenshot of Travel dimension administration screen!

0

Hi Vadim,

Travel Dimension properties are

Country name

Grade

NO. Employee

Average Cost

and in Time Dimension properties is ..

FY 2017 Budget Request ..

Now in report i need both the dimensions property like below given screen ...

untitled.png (35.8 kB)
0

"and in Time Dimension properties is ..

FY 2017 Budget Request" - what do you mean???? May be not property but description of TIME member?

Show screenshot of TIME dimension administration screen!

P.S. And Country name is a description of Travel member ID?

Show screenshot of Travel dimension administration screen!

0

Hi Vadim,

Please find the below given screen ..

Thanks,

Ravi

untitled4.png (36.7 kB)
0

You have incorrect TIME dimension setup! HALFYEAR is unsupported LEVEL!

Please read: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3937460

In your case has to be:

YEAR

WEEK

QUARTER

MONTH

Read SAP note and implement Step B

0